Square graph: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{arithmetic function value|girth of a graph|4}} || As [[cycle graph]] <math>C_n, n = 4</math>: <math>n = 4</math><br>As complete bipartite graph <math>K_{m,n}, m = n = 2</math>: 4 (independent of <math>m,n</math> as long as both are greater than 1)<br>As <math>n</math>-dimensional hypercube, <math>n = 2</math>: 4 (independent of <math>n</math> for <math>n \ge 2</math>) | | {{arithmetic function value|girth of a graph|4}} || As [[cycle graph]] <math>C_n, n = 4</math>: <math>n = 4</math><br>As complete bipartite graph <math>K_{m,n}, m = n = 2</math>: 4 (independent of <math>m,n</math> as long as both are greater than 1)<br>As <math>n</math>-dimensional hypercube, <math>n = 2</math>: 4 (independent of <math>n</math> for <math>n \ge 2</math>) | ||
|} | |||
==Graph properties== | |||
{| class="sortable" border="1" | |||
! Property !! Satisfied? !! Explanation | |||
|- | |||
| [[satisfies property::connected graph]] || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| [[satisfies property::regular graph]] || Yes || all vertices have degree two | |||
|- | |||
| [[satisfies property::vertex-transitive graph]] || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| [[dissatisfies property::cubic graph]] || No || | |||
|- | |||
| [[satisfies property::edge-transitive graph]] || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| [[satisfies property::symmetric graph]] || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| [[satisfies property::distance-transitive graph]] || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| [[satisfies property::bridgeless graph]] || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| [[satisfies property::strongly regular graph]] || Yes || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:37, 29 May 2012
This article defines a particular undirected graph, i.e., the definition here determines the graph uniquely up to graph isomorphism.
View a complete list of particular undirected graphs
Definition
This undirected graph is defined in the following equivalent ways:
- It is the cycle graph on 4 vertices, denoted .
- It is the complete bipartite graph
- it is the 2-dimensional hypercube graph.
Arithmetic functions
Size measures
| Function | Value | Explanation |
|---|---|---|
| size of vertex set | 4 | As cycle graph : As complete bipartite graph : As -dimensional hypercube, : |
| size of edge set | 4 | As cycle graph : As complete bipartite graph : As -dimensional hypercube, : |
Numerical invariants associated with vertices
Since the graph is a vertex-transitive graph, any numerical invariant associated to a vertex must be equal on all vertices of the graph. Below are listed some of these invariants:
| Function | Value | Explanation |
|---|---|---|
| degree of a vertex | 2 | As cycle graph : 2 (independent of ) As complete bipartite graph : Since are equal, the graph is vertex-transitive and -regular, so we get As -dimensional hypercube, : |
| eccentricity of a vertex | 2 | As cycle graph : greatest integer of equals greater integer of 4/2 equals 2 As complete bipartite graph : 2 (independent of , though it uses that both numbers are greater than 1) As -dimensional hypercube, : |
Other numerical invariants
| Function | Value | Explanation |
|---|---|---|
| clique number | 2 | As cycle graph : 2 (independent of for ) As : 2 (independent of , follows from being bipartite) As -dimensional hypercube, : 2 (independent of ) |
| independence number | 2 | As cycle graph : greatest integer of equals greatest integer of 4/2 equals 2 As : As -dimensional hypercube, : |
| chromatic number | 2 | As cycle graph : 2 (in general, it is 2 for even and 3 for odd As : 2 (independent of , follows from being bipartite) As -dimensional hypercube, : 2 (independent of , follows from being bipartite) |
| radius of a graph | 2 | Due to vertex-transitivity, the radius equals the eccentricity of any vertex, which has been computed above. |
| diameter of a graph | 2 | Due to vertex-transitivity, the radius equals the eccentricity of any vertex, which has been computed above. |
| odd girth | infinite | As cycle graph : infinite (since even) As : infinite, since bipartite As -dimensional hypercube, : infinite, since bipartite |
| even girth | 4 | As cycle graph : (since even) As complete bipartite graph : 4 (independent of as long as both are greater than 1) As -dimensional hypercube, : 4 (independent of for ) |
| girth of a graph | 4 | As cycle graph : As complete bipartite graph : 4 (independent of as long as both are greater than 1) As -dimensional hypercube, : 4 (independent of for ) |
Graph properties
| Property | Satisfied? | Explanation |
|---|---|---|
| connected graph | Yes | |
| regular graph | Yes | all vertices have degree two |
| vertex-transitive graph | Yes | |
| cubic graph | No | |
| edge-transitive graph | Yes | |
| symmetric graph | Yes | |
| distance-transitive graph | Yes | |
| bridgeless graph | Yes | |
| strongly regular graph | Yes |